Menu allblacks.com

News

Waikato and Auckland set for final showdown

Dave Lintott

allblacks.com     18 Sep 2016     Dave Lintott

Despite being firm favourites to take out the Graham Mourie Cup (Premiership), Canterbury were rocked by a 22-point haul to first five Matthew Lansdown to go down 32-21 to Waikato. The loss consigned Canterbury to a bronze final against Wellington while Waikato will take on Auckland A in the Graham Mourie Cup final. 

Auckland A had to fight hard to hold off a determined Wellington side in the final match of the day. Wellington scored three tries to Auckland’s one but paid dearly for their ill-discipline as Auckland A knocked over four penalties to take the nail biting 19-17 win.

In the Michael Jones Cup (Championship), defending champions Counties Manukau ran in three tries to overcome Tasman 22-11. They will meet Bay of Plenty in the final after the Steamers won the ‘battle of the bays’ by dispatching Hawkes Bay 31-8 with first five Reece McDonald kicking 16 points.
DAY TWO RESULTS

Michael Jones Trophy
Semi-final: Bay of Plenty 31 def Hawke’s Bay 8
Semi-final: Counties Manukau 22 def Tasman 11
5th-8th play-off: North Harbour 36 def Southland 24
5th-8th play-off: Northland 18 def Heartland 8

Graham Mourie Cup
5th-8th play-off: Manawatu 52 def Auckland B 10
5th-8th play-off: Otago 62 def Taranaki 23
Semi-final: Waikato 32 def Canterbury 21
Semi-final: Auckland A 19 def Wellington 17

DAY THREE DRAW (Wednesday 21 September)

Michael Jones Trophy
11.05am: 13-14th play-off: North Harbour v Northland
11.05am: 15th-16th play-off: Southland v Heartland
1.05pm: 11th-12th play-off: Hawke’s Bay v Tasman
3.20pm: Final: Bay of Plenty v Counties Manukau

Graham Mourie Cup
1.05pm: 7th-8th play-off: Auckland B v Taranaki
1.40pm: Bronze final: Canterbury v Wellington
3.05pm: 5th-6th play-off: Manawatu v Otago
5.00pm: Final: Waikato v Auckland A

LIVE COVERAGE
The following matches will be screened LIVE on Wednesday 21 September:

Graham Mourie Cup bronze final: Canterbury v Wellington, 1.40pm, Sky Sport 1
Michael Jones Trophy final: Bay of Plenty v Counties Manukau, 3.20pm, Sky Sport 1
Graham Mourie Cup final: Waikato v Auckland A, 5pm, Sky Sport 1

CLICK HERE for the official tournament programme:
http://bit.ly/2016-JHMNU19T-Programme

For live scores, photos and news from the tournament, follow the National Under 19s Facebook page.