Menu allblacks.com

News

Players selected for NZ Schools rugby development camp

allblacks.com     12 Sep 2017    

49 young athletes will attend the three-day camp in late September and vie for places in the New Zealand Schools and New Zealand Barbarians Schools team.

QUICK TAP: JOCK HOBBS MEMORIAL UNDER 19 DAY ONE WRAP

Fresh off victory at the National Top Four finals, Hastings Boys’ High School has nine players selected, and is one of 24 schools represented.

The Squad is:

Finlay Brewis - Westlake Boys' High School (Prop)
George Dyer - St Paul's Collegiate (Prop)
Matthew Kemp-  Hamilton Boys’ High School (Prop)
Saula Mau - Auckland Grammar School (Prop)
Fatongia Paea-  Sacred Heart College (Prop)
Josiah Tavita-Metcalfe-  Hastings Boys’ High School (Prop)
Patrick Thacker - Christs College (Prop)
Tamaiti Williams - St Kentigern College (Prop)
Sam Cooper - St Paul's Collegiate (Hooker)
Kianu Kereru-Symes - Hastings Boys’ High School (Hooker)
Abraham Pole - Otago Boys’ High School (Hooker)
Shilo Klein - St Andrew's College (Hooker)
Tane Te Aho - Hamilton Boys’ High School (Hooker)
Naitoa Ah Kuoi - Wellington College (Lock)
Samipeni Finau - St Peter's College - Cambridge (Lock)
Cullen Grace - Timaru Boys’ High School (Lock)
Taine Plumtree - Wellington College (Lock)
James Thompson - St Peter's College - Cambridge (Lock)
Tupou Vaa'i - Wesley College (Lock)
Charles Alaimalo - Hamilton Boys’ High School (Loose Forward)
Joshua Bokser - Napier Boys’ High School (Loose Forward)
Jeriah Mua - Hastings Boys’ High School (Loose Forward)
Simon Parker - Otamatea College (Loose Forward)
Joshua Southall - St Patrick's College - Silverstream (Loose Forward)
Taine Te Whata - Otago Boys’ High School (Loose Forward)
Lesinali Tovo Faleafa - Auckland Grammar School (No.8)
Devan Flanders - Hastings Boys’ High School (No.8)
Quade Tapsell - Gisborne Boys’ High School (No.8)
Louie Chapman - Christchurch Boys’ High School (Halfback)
Folau Fakatava - Hastings Boys’ High School (Halfback)
Taufa Funaki - Sacred Heart College (Halfback)
Humphrey Sheild - Napier Boys’ High School (Halfback)
Fergus Burke - St Paul's Collegiate (First Five)
Lincoln McClutchie - Hastings Boys’ High School (First Five)
Rivez Reihana - St Kentigern College (First Five)
Kienan Higgins - St Patrick's College - Silverstream (Second Five)
Quinn Tupaea - Hamilton Boys’ High School (Second Five)
Tauterangimarie Kapea - Hamilton Boys’ High School (Centre)
Josiah Maraku - Feilding High School (Centre)
Isaiah Punivai - Christs College (Centre)
Leicester Faingaanuku - Nelson College (Wing)
Kiniviliame Nasolo - Hastings Boys’ High School (Wing)
Dennon Robinson - Hastings Boys’ High School (Wing)
Siave Seti - St John's College (Wing)
James Stratton - Palmerston North Boys’ High School (Wing)
Etene Nanai - St Kentigern College (Fullback)
Rico Syme - Christchurch Boys’ High School (Fullback)
Kaleb Talamahina - Southland Boys’ High School (Fullback)
Danny Toala  -Hastings Boys’ High School (Fullback)

New Zealand Schools coach Jason Holland congratulated all players selected and commented on a strong schools' rugby season.

"As coaches, we are looking forward to what will be an exciting campaign,” said Holland.

“The standard of schools’ rugby this season has been outstanding and we have strength and depth in most positions.”

“We have a wide representation of players from schools all over New Zealand. The two finalists from an excellent Top Four final in the weekend contribute 14 of the squad; with nine Hastings Boys’ players selected,” said Holland.

Eight players from the 2016 New Zealand Barbarians Schools team return for a second campaign.

"Both the New Zealand Schools and the Barbarians Schools teams will be looking to play an attacking style of rugby and we are confident this group has the skill sets to help us do this,” said Holland.

Players assemble for a three-day camp on Friday 22 September, with teams announced on the following Sunday in preparation for matches.

Match schedule
28 September 2017
New Zealand Schools v Fiji Schools, Sydney
New Zealand Barbarians Schools v Tonga Schools, Palmerston North

2 October
New Zealand Schools v Australian Schools Barbarians, Sydney
New Zealand Barbarians Schools v New Zealand Maori Under 18s, Palmerston North

7 October
New Zealand Schools v Australian Schools, Sydney