Menu allblacks.com

News

Schools teams named for first match

Sean Willis

allblacks.com     28 Sep 2017     Sean Willis

 

The New Zealand Schools' team is in Australia and will face the Fijian Schools' team in Sydney (kick off 5pm NZT). Hamilton Boys' High Schools' Quinn Tupaea will captain the side from the midfield.

QUICK TAP: AUCKLAND READY TO CELEBRATE BLACK FERNS
New Zealand Schools vs. Fiji Schools Knox Grammar School, kick off 2pm 

1. Tamaiti Williams (St Kentigern College) 
2. Sam Cooper (St Paul's Collegiate, Hamilton) 
3. Josiah Tavita-Metcalfe (Hastings Boys' High School) 
4. Naitoa Ah Kuoi (Wellington College) 
5. Tupou Vaa’I (Wesley College) 
6. Charles Alaimalo (Hamilton Boys' High School) 
7. Jeriah Mua (Hastings Boys' High School) 
8. Devan Flanders (Hastings Boys' High School) 
9. Taufa Funaki (Sacred Heart College, Auckland) 
10. Rivez Reihana (St Kentigern College) 
11. Leicester Faingaanuku (Nelson College) 
12. Quinn Tupaea (Hamilton Boys High School) – captain 
13. Tauterangimarie Kapea (Hamilton Boys' High School) 
14. Kini Nasolo (Hastings Boys' High School) 
15. Etene Nanai (St Kentigern College) 

16. Abraham Pole (Otago Boys' High School) 
17. Fatongia Paea (Sacred Heart College, Auckland) 
18. George Dyer (St Paul's Collegiate, Hamilton) 
19. Quade Tapsell (Gisborne Boys' High School) 
20. Josh Southall (St Patrick's College – Silverstream) 
21. Humphrey Sheild (Napier Boys' High School) 
22. Lincoln McClutchie (Hastings Boys' High School)
23. Isaiah Punivai (Christs College) 

The New Zealand Schools' Barbarians team has remained in camp in Palmerston North and will face Tonga Schools' at Massey University's Sport & Rugby Institute at 2pm. Tane Te Aho, also of Hamilton Boys' High School will captain the team.  

New Zealand Schools Barbarians vs. Tonga Schools Sport & Rugby Institute, Palmerston North, kick off 2pm  

1. Oliver Norris (St Peter’s College, Cambridge) 
2. Tane Te Aho (Hamilton Boys’ High School) - captain 
3. Patrick Thacker (Christ’s College) 
4. James Thompson (St Peter’s College, Cambridge) 
5. Taine Plumtree (Wellington College) 
6. Joshua Bokser (Napier Boys’ High School) 
7. Taine Te Whata (Otago Boys’ High School) - vice captain 
8. Tovo Faleafa (Auckland Grammar School) 
9. Louie Chapman (Christchurch Boys’ High School) – vice captain 
10. Fergus Burke (St Paul’s Collegiate) 
11. James Stratton (Palmerston North Boys’ High School) 
12. Kienan Higgins (St Patrick’s College – Silverstream) 
13. Josiah Maraku (Feilding High School) 
14. Siave Seti (St John’s College) 
15. Rico Syme (Christchurch Boys’ High School) 

16. David Meki (Rosmini College) 
17. Ethan McQuinlan (Feilding High School) 
18. Saula Mau (Auckland Grammar School) 
19. Samipeni Finau (St Peter’s College, Cambridge) 
20. Simon Parker (Otamatea College) 
21. Luke Donaldson (St Paul’s Collegiate) 
22. Lemeki Namoa (Sacred Heart College) 
23. Kaleb Talamahina (Southland Boys’ High School)